Premier Barnett Focuses On Providing Good Government

Premier Barnett Focuses On Providing Good Government

Premier Of Western Australia Rank By Term Of Office

Victor P Taffa

In 2008 Liberal Leader Colin Barnett nearly retired from politics and was persuaded by his colleagues to stay on and lead the Liberal Party.

By not only staying on Colin Barnett has outstayed every other political leader in Australia by simply having a plan and providing leadership that at times to some people appearing as if he is not listening.

Compared to some politicians in Australia Premier Colin Barnett are streets ahead in his ability and stewardship of his Government.

Premier Colin Barnett listens to what people have to say and has tweaked policies where appropriate.

On 11 March 2017 Western Australia will go to a State Election. Opinion Polls are saying one thing but voters are saying another thing.

A Labor voter in Western Australia made the following comments to Editor Victor P Taffa in a recent conversation.

“As much as I heartily dislike Colin Barnett, I will be voting LNP”

“Labor is a bad joke”

Editor Victor P Taffa then asked

Are you in a marginal seat?

“Sort of, but I feel the Liberal Candidate is in with a good chance. The Labor Holder of the seat is known as the ‘Invisible man”

Should Premier Colin Barnett lead the Liberal and National Parties back to Government on 11 March 2017 as the table shows below is then very well placed to become the longest serving Premier of Western Australia.

Premier of Western Australia is the head of the executive branch of government in the Australian state of Western Australia.

Premier has similar functions in Western Australia to those performed by the Prime Minister of Australia at the national level, subject to the different Constitutions.

Incumbent Premier of Western Australia since the 2008 election is Colin Barnett of the Liberal Party of Australia.

Office of Premier of Western Australia was first formed on 29 December 1890, after Western Australia was officially granted responsible government by Britain in 1889.

Constitution of Western Australia does not explicitly provide for a Premier, and the office was not formally listed as one of the executive offices until the appointment of Ross McLarty in 1947. Nonetheless, John Forrest immediately adopted the title on taking office as first Premier of Western Australia in 1890, and it has been used ever since.

John Forrest was the only Premier of Western Australia as a self-governing colony. Following the Federation of Australia in 1901, Western Australia became an Australian State and the responsibilities of the office of Premier were diminished.

Premiers of Western Australia Since Self Government In 1890

Term Of Office

No.      Premier                      Party               Term Of Office                 Total Time In Office

33. Colin Barnett                     Liberal             23 Sept. 2008-Present             8 Yrs 127 Days*

32. Alan Carpenter                   Labor               25 Jan. 2006-23 Sept. 2008    2 Yrs 242 Days

31. Dr. Geoff Gallop               Labor               10 Feb. 2001-25 Jan. 2006      4 Yrs 343 Days

30. Richard Court                    Liberal             16 Feb. 1993-10 Feb. 2001     7 Yrs 360 Days

29. Dr. Carmen Lawrence        Labor               12 Feb. 1990-16 Feb. 1993     3 Yrs 4 Days

28. Peter Dowding                   Labor               25 Feb. 1988-12 Feb. 1990     1 Yr 352 Days

27. Brian Burke                        Labor               25 Feb. 1983-25 Feb. 1988     5 Yrs 0 Days

26. Ray O’Connor                   Liberal             25 Jan. 1982-25 Feb. 1983      1 Yr 31 Days

25. Sir Charles Court               Liberal             8 April 1974-25 Jan. 1982      7 Yrs 292 Days

24. John Tonkin                       Labor               3 March 1971-8 April 1974    3 Yrs 66 Days

23. Sir David Brand                 Liberal             2 April 1959-3 March 1971    11 Yrs 335 Days

22. Albert Hawke                    Labor               23 Feb. 1953-2 April 1959      6 Yrs 37 Days

21. Sir Ross McLarty               Liberal             1 April 1947-23 Feb. 1953      5 Yrs 328 Days

20. Frank Wise                         Labor               31 July 1945-1 April 1947      1 Yr 244 Days

19. John Willcock                    Labor               19 Aug. 1936-31 July 1945    8 Yrs 345 Days

18. Philip Collier                      Labor               24 April 1933-19 Aug. 1936   9 Yrs 126 Days

17. Sir James Mitchell              Nationalist       24 April 1930-24 April 1933  7 Yrs 335 Days

16. Philip Collier                      Labor               16 April 1924-24 April 1930  9 Yrs 126 Days

15. Sir James Mitchell              Nationalist       17 May 1919-16 April 1924   7 Yrs 335 Days

14. Hal Colebatch                    Nationalist       17 April 1919-17 May 1919               30 Days

13. Sir Henry Lefroy                Nationalist       28 June 1917-17 April 1919   1 Yr 293 Days

12. Frank Wilson                      Liberal             27 July 1916-28 June 1917     1 Yr 357 Days

11. John Scaddan                     Labor               7 Oct. 1911-27 July 1916       4 Yrs 294 Days

10. Frank Wilson                      Ministerialist   16 Sept 1910-7 Oct. 1911       1 Yr 357 Days

9. Sir Newton Moore             Ministerialist   7 May 1906-16 Sept 1910      4 Yrs 132 Days

8. Sir Hector Rason              Ministerialist      25 Aug 1905-7 May 1906               255 Days

7. Henry Daglish                    Labor                       10 Aug 1904-25 Aug 1905     1 Yr 15 Days

6. Sir Walter James                                                1 July 1902-10 Aug 1904       2 Yrs 40 Days

5. George Leake                                                       23 Dec. 1901-1 July 1902       1 Yr 3 Days

4. Alf Morgans                                                       21 Nov. 1901-23 Dec. 1901             32 Days

3. George Leake                                                     27 May 1901-21 Nov. 1901    1 Yr 3 Days

2. George Throssell                                               15 Feb. 1901-27 May 1901             101 Days

1. Sir John Forrest                                               29 Dec. 1890-15 Feb. 1901    10 Yrs 48 Days

*Colin Barnett’s time in office as of 28 January 2017

Notes

a.The only Premier to serve in the Upper House while Premier was Sir Hal Colebatch, who was elected by the Nationalist Party to fill the vacancy presented by the resignation of Henry Lefroy, on the condition that a seat in the lower house would be found for him. He served as premier for a month before resigning after no seat could be found.

b.Prior to the 1904 election, no organised political parties existed, other than the Australian Labor Party. Parliamentary factions included the Ministerialist, or pro-Forrest, faction, and the Opposition, or pro-Leake, faction.

 c. Leake died in office on 24 June 1902 from complications resulting from pneumonia, but the new Walter James-led ministry was not sworn in until 1 July 1902. Walter Kingsmill served as Acting Premier during this time.

 

Separate Terms Of Office

Premier                      Party               Term Of Office                 Total Time In Office

Philip Collier               Labor               24 April 1933-19 Aug. 1936   9 Yrs 126 Days

Philip Collier               Labor               16 April 1924-24 April 1930  9 Yrs 126 Days

Sir James Mitchell       Nationalist       24 April 1930-24 April 1933  7 Yrs 335 Days

Sir James Mitchell       Nationalist       17 May 1919-16 April 1924   7 Yrs 335 Days

Frank Wilson               Liberal             27 July 1916-28 June 1917     1 Yr 357 Days

Frank Wilson               Ministerialist   16 Sept 1910-7 Oct. 1911       1 Yr 357 Days

George Leake                                            23 Dec. 1901-1 July 1902      1 Yr 3 Days

George Leake                                           27 May 1901-21 Nov. 1901   1 Yr 3 Days