People Urged To Have Their Say In 2011 Victorian Indigenous Art Awards

People Urged To Have Their Say In 2011 Victorian Indigenous Art Awards

Victoria Premier Ted Baillieu

Victorians Invited To Cast Their Vote In The 2011 Victorian Indigenous Art Awards

Victor P Taffa

The Coalition Government is bringing democracy to the 2011 Victorian Indigenous Art Awards with the introduction of a new Arts Victoria People’s Choice Award that enables Victorians to judge their favourite indigenous artwork.

Premier and Minister for the Arts Ted Baillieu said the 2011 awards exhibition had plenty of strong and compelling imagery by some of Victoria’s most exciting indigenous artists.

“The 2011 Victorian Indigenous Art Awards exhibition features 27 diverse works by artists from across Victoria.” Premier Baillieu said.

“From sculpture to photography, digital works to painting and traditional basket weaving the exhibition serves as a fine example of our vibrant indigenous arts sector which takes in regional and metropolitan perspectives and speaks with voices across many generations.”

 

“An expert judging panel has made their choices and now we want to see what Victorians think of these works.” Premier Baillieu said.

Voting is now open and will close at 5 pm on Sunday 27 March. The winner will be announced on Tuesday 29 March. The winning artist will receive $2,500.

2011 Victorian Indigenous Art Awards – Featured works

Paola Balla – West Footscray

A Little Birdy Told Me

Eileen Ballangarry – California Gully

White on Black Black on White

Bradley Brown – Bairnsdale

Power of Words

Megan Cadd – Doncaster East

One Dress, So Much History Nan’s Dress

Vera Cooper – Echuca

Land and Law, My Mother’s People on the River, Generation

Marilyn Fenton – Traralgon

Stolen Generation

Gerald Fysh – Morwell

Fairy Penguins

Gwendoline Garoni – Reservoir

Homestead on Tangerong Country with Regrowth After Fires

Eileen Harrison – Warragul

Bulldozing the Houses on Jackson’s Track

Roxanne Hills – Irymple

You Me and Nan

Kamahi-Djordan-King – Preston West

(two works) Attack of the 50 Foot Black Gin, Desert Sandhills Ironic

Robyne Latham – Kingsville

Empty Coolamon

Brian Martin – Seddon

Methexical Countryscape Wiradjuri No.1

Ben McKeown – Moonee Ponds

(two works) Untitled Anthology 107, No.1

Brian McKinnon – Geelong

In Australia Being Aboriginal is a Prison

Adam McLennan – Yarra Glen

Enquiring Roo

Dawn Mongta – Cann River

Dawnie’s Belongings Monero Women’s Salt and Freshwater Net 2010

Steaphen Paton – Fitzroy North

This Is My Country

Wayne Quilliam – Point Cook

Bundjalung

Reko Rennie (Gwaybilla) – Middle Park

Watch Me Now

Irene Ridgeway – Traralgon

Drover’s Boy

Yhonnie Scarce – Yarraville

The Collected

Thomas Tomock – Robinvale

Newborn Dreamtime Baby

Naretha Williams – Coburg

Shifter

Judith Young – Wantirna South

Mission Life