Northern Territory Election 2016 Declaration Of Districts

Northern Territory Election 2016 Declaration Of Districts

Northern Territory Electoral Commission

Polling Day Saturday 27 August 2016

Summary Of Two Candidate Preferred Votes By District

Victor P Taffa

The Northern Territory Electoral Commission has declared results in all 25 Legislative Assembly Districts. The results are as follows:

District            ALP            CLP             IND                 Margin         Winner

Arafura            1,234               1,020                                       214                  ALP

Araluen                                   1,873               2,604               731                  IND

Arnhem           1,777               985                                          792                  ALP

Barkly             1,739                                       1,257               482                  ALP

Blain                1,849                                       1,953               104                  IND

Braitling          2,314               2,287                                       27                    ALP

Brennan           2,077               1,869                                       208                  ALP

Casuarina        2,688               1,694                                       994                  ALP

Daly                1,617                    1,772                                       155                  CLP

Drysdale          1,971               1,597                                       374                  ALP

Fannie Bay      2,688               1,499                                       1,189               ALP

Fong Lim        2,171               1,588                                       583                  ALP

Goyder           1,020                                       3,109               2,089               IND

Johnston          2,453               1,339                                       1,114               ALP

Karama            1,702                                       1,647               55                    ALP

Katherine        1,843               1,810                                       33                    ALP

Namatjira        1,742               1,235                                       507                  ALP

Nelson                                     1,189               3,209               2,020               IND

Nhulunbuy      1,640                                     1,648               8                      IND

Nightcliff        3,049               918                                          2,131               ALP

Port Darwin    1,875               1,676                                       199                  ALP

Sanderson       2,578               1,680                                       898                  ALP

Spillett             1,428               2,438                                       1,010               CLP

Stuart              2,114                 690                                          1,424               ALP

Wanguri          3,026               1,302                                       1,724               ALP

Totals           45,575           31,481            15,427            

 

Final Makeup Of The Legislative Assembly

Party                      Seats Held

ALP                           18

CLP                           2

IND                           5

Total Seats           25

 

Abbreviations

ALP                Australian Labor Party

CLP                Country Liberal Party

IND                Independent