North Sydney By-Election 2015 First Preference Count

North Sydney By-Election 2015 First Preference Count

Polling Day Saturday 5 December 2015

Australian Electoral Commission

North Sydney Decides

Victor P Taffa

The Australian Electoral Commission has released a First Preference Count for the Federal North Sydney By-Election.

The Two Candidate Preferred results are not available at this time. The Australian Electoral Commission will progressively update results as counting continues.

 

Updated: Saturday, 05 December 2015 11:59:53 PM

FIRST PREFERENCES

Polling Places Returned: 39 of 43

Enrolment: 104,352

Turnout: 68.93%

 

13 Candidates in Ballot Paper Order

Candidate                              Party                    Votes               %                Swing (%)

POLLARD, Lou                                 TAP                 1,276               1.89%              +1.89%

BOURKE, William                             SPP                 2,032               3.01%              +3.01%

KENNARD, Sam                               LDP                1,395               2.06%              +2.06%

BROMSON, Kerry Susanne              VEP                663                  0.98%              +0.98%

JANSSON, James                               FUP                 474                  0.70%              +0.70%

CHESTERFIELD-EVANS, Arthur   GRN               10,883             16.11%            +0.76%

BEREGI, Maryann                             IND                 2,416               3.58%              +3.58%

NERO, Silvana                                   CDP                1,754               2.60%              +1.59%

MARKS, Robert James                      PUP                 320                  0.47%              -1.22%

ZIMMERMAN, Trent                          LIB                 32,107             47.52%            -13.52%

RUFF, Stephen                                   IND                 12,732             18.84%            +18.84%

FREEMAN, Luke                              ACP                717                  1.06%              +1.06%

BOHM, Tim                                        BTA                800                  1.18%              +1.18%

 

FORMAL                                                                   67,569             93.94%            -0.68%

INFORMAL                                                               4,359               6.06%              +0.68%

TOTAL                                                                       71,928             68.93%            -23.32%

 

Six people nominated as a candidate in the electoral Division of North Sydney at the 2013 federal election.

North Sydney 2013 Federal Election Results

Enrolment:      101,333

Turnout:          92.25%

 

FIRST PREFERENCES

Candidate                        Party               Votes               %                 Swing (%)

 

KHAN, Raheam                     PUP                 1,493               1.69%              +1.69%

HOCKEY, Joe                         LIB                 53,991             61.04%            +1.33%

HAINES, Alison                    GRN               13,579             15.35%            -0.18%

McCAFFREY, Angus            DLP                766                  0.87%              +0.87%

HAYES, Peter                        LAB                17,727             20.04%            -2.08%

GUTHRIE, Maureen             CDP                892                  1.01%              +1.01%

 

FORMAL                                                       88,448             94.62%            -0.94%

INFORMAL                                                   5,031               5.38%              +0.94%

TOTAL                                                           93,479             92.25%            +0.33%

 

TWO CANDIDATE PREFERRED

Candidate            Party   Votes   Margin This Election (%) Last Election (%)  Swing (%)

HOCKEY, Joe            LIB    58,274             28,100             65.89%            64.06%            +1.83%

HAYES, Peter            LAB   30,174             -28,100            34.11%            35.94%            -1.83%

 

Abbreviations

TAP     The Arts Party

SPP     Sustainable Population Party

LDP    Liberal Democrats

VEP    Voluntary Euthanasia Party

FUP     Future Party

GRN   The Greens

IND     Independent

CDP    Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group)

DLP    Democratic Labour Party (DLP)

LAB    Labor Party

PUP     Palmer United Party

LIB     Liberal

ACP    Australian Cyclist Party

BTA    Bullet Train For Australia