Minister Congratulates Correctional Staff At Awards Ceremony

Minister Congratulates Correctional Staff At Awards Ceremony

South Australia Minister for Correctional Services Peter Malinauskas

Awards For Correctional Services’ Finest

Victor P Taffa

South Australia’s finest Correctional staff will today receive official commendations at a special awards ceremony to be held at the Adelaide Town Hall.

“I continue to be impressed by the professionalism and dedication corrections staff display on a daily basis. Each and every one of the award recipients today plays an important role in keeping the South Australian community safe, and for that I sincerely thank them.” Minister for Correctional Services Peter Malinauskas said.

Annual awards recognise individuals and teams who have gone ‘above and beyond’, displaying outstanding professionalism and dedication within prison and community corrections facilities.

“The work undertaken in our prisons and in Community Corrections may not be as visible to the average person as the work of Police or emergency services personnel, but it is no less important and no less appreciated.” Mr. Malinauskas said.

Three Individual Commendations will be awarded along with 11 Team Excellence Awards, one Women’s Excellence award, two Meritorious Service Medals, three Australia Day Achievement Medallions and the inaugural Shaping Corrections Award.

Community Partnership Awards will be also presented to recognise community organisations contributing to prisoner rehabilitation and reducing reoffending.

Cadell CFS is being recognised for a partnership with Cadell Training Centre which dates back to 1963. Over the years hundreds of prisoners have dedicated time to fire fighting, with many joining other brigades after leaving Cadell. The partnership is the oldest DCS program within the State and the only program of its type nationally.

Other partnership recipients include the Salvation Army for their work with the Edwardstown Community Corrections Specials Needs Program and The Women’s Safety Services SA for their work with The Domestic and Family Violence Intervention Program.

Background

All DCS staff was encouraged to actively participate and nominate individual staff members or staff teams for an Individual Commendation and Team Excellence Award.

Inaugural Shaping Corrections Award recognises outstanding service to the department through collaboration, engagement, sustainable innovation and continuous improvement.

 

Full List Of Recipients

Individual Commendation Award

Alison Grant

Daniel Burns and Mr. Thomas Warner

Jon Evans

Odedda Baker

Darren Fox

 

Team Excellence Award

Domestic and Family Violence Intervention Program Team

Rehabilitation Programs Branch for the Establishment of Drug Therapeutic Community at Cadell Training Centre

Port Lincoln Community Correctional Centre Case Management Team

Adelaide Women’s Prison/ Pre-Release Centre, Management Team

Whole of Centre – Adelaide Remand Centre

Port Augusta Prison, Education Team

Whole of Centre – Mobilong Prison

10by20 Programme Team within the Strategic Policy, Projects and Partnerships

High Dependency Unit Team

Mobilong Prison Industries Team

White Ribbon Accreditation Program Team

 

Community Partnerships Award

Salvation Army

Region 3 Headquarters, Country Fire Service

Women’s Safety Services SA

TAFE SA

 

Meritorious Service Medal

David Franklin

Carmen Bryan

 

Women’s Excellence Award

Christine Woodcock

 

Shaping Corrections Award

Reginald Hiscock

 

Australia Day Achievement Medallions

Margaret Clark

Daniel Mahoney

Damien Prentis