Magarey Medal Winners For Seasons 1898-2017

Magarey Medal Winners For Seasons 1898-2017

Magarey Medal Winners Since 1898

Magarey Medal is an Australian Rules football honour awarded annually since 1898 to the fairest and most brilliant player in the South Australian National Football League (SANFL), as judged by field umpires.

Victor P Taffa

History

The award was created by William Ashley Magarey, then chairman of the league.

William Magarey was born in Adelaide, South Australia. A lawyer by vocation, he had an enduring interest in sports, although he did not play football. He was, however, an active sports administrator who, in 1897, became the inaugural Chairman of the South Australian Football Association (later renamed the SANFL).

At that time the sport was known for often rough play, and Magarey wanted to help combat this, and help gain more respect for umpires.

In 1898 Magarey presented the first Medal to South Australia’s ‘fairest and most brilliant player’ of that season.

Similar Best and Fairest Player Awards followed in other state-based competitions, notably the Sandover Medal in Western Australia from 1921 and Brownlow Medal in Victoria from 1924.

Magarey Medal has been awarded in every year of SANFL competition since 1898, with the exception of

  • 1942-1944 when a restricted competition was held during the war period,
  • 1916-1918 when the competition was suspended due to war,
  • 1900, 1904 (no record being extant).

After each match, the 3 field umpires (those umpires who control the flow of the game) confer and award 3, 2 and 1 point(s) to the players they regard as the best, second best and third best during the match.

Ineligible Players

Players suspended for a reportable offence during the season are ineligible to win the award though they can continue gaining votes leading to times when an ineligible player would poll the most votes in the medal count but not win the medal. This occurred in 1968, 1983 and 1987.

In the 1990’s the awarding of the medal was changed so that players tied on the most number of votes would share the medal.

Prior to this, a countback system was used, whereby the player with the most ‘best on ground’ performances would be awarded the medal.

In 1998, 10 players who had finished runner-up over prior years owing to the countback rule were retrospectively awarded the Magarey Medal. A single design for the medal was used after this.

Magarey Medal Winners since 1898 are as follows:

 

Magarey Medal Winners

Season                     Player                         Team

2017                            Mitch Grigg                Norwood

2016                            Zane Kirkwood           Sturt

2015                            Joel Cross                    South Adelaide

2014                            Zane Kirkwood           Sturt

2013                            Matt Thomas               Norwood

2012    2 Way Tie       Brad Symes                 Central District

2012    2 Way Tie       Joel Cross                    South Adelaide

2011                            James Allan                 North Adelaide

2010                            James Allan                 North Adelaide

2009    2 Way Tie       Rhys Archard              North Adelaide

2009    2 Way Tie       James Ezard                West Adelaide           

2008                            Luke Crane                 Sturt

2007                            James Allan                 North Adelaide

2006                            Brent Backwell           Glenelg

2005                            Jeremy Clayton           Port Adelaide

2004                            Paul Thomas                Central District

2003                            Brett Ebert                  Port Adelaide

2002    2 Way Tie       Jade Sheedy                Sturt

2002    2 Way Tie       Tim Weatherald          Sturt

2001    2 Way Tie       Ryan O’Connor          Port Adelaide

2001    2 Way Tie       Tony Brown                Port Adelaide

2000                            Damian Squire            Sturt

1999                            Damian Squire            Sturt

1998                            Andrew Osborn          South Adelaide

1997    2 Way Tie       Andrew Jarman           Norwood

1997    2 Way Tie       Brodie Atkinson         Sturt

1996                            Josh Francou               North Adelaide

1995    2 Way Tie       Garry McIntosh          Norwood

1995    2 Way Tie       Glenn Kilpatrick         West Adelaide           

1994                            Garry McIntosh          Norwood

1993                            Brenton Phillips          North Adelaide

1992                            Nathan Buckley          Port Adelaide

1991                            Mark Naley                 South Adelaide

1990                            Scott Hodges              Port Adelaide

1989                            Gilbert McAdam         Central District

1988                            Greg Whittlesea          Sturt

1987                            Andrew Jarman           North Adelaide

1986                            Greg Anderson           Port Adelaide

1985                            Grantley Fielke           West Adelaide

1984                            John Platten                Central District

1983                            Tony Antrobus            North Adelaide

1982                            Tony McGuinness       Glenelg

1981                            Michael Aish               Norwood

1980                            Russell Ebert               Port Adelaide

1979                            John Duckworth         Central District

1978                            Kym Hodgeman         Glenelg

1977                            Trevor Grimwood       West Adelaide

1976                            Russell Ebert               Port Adelaide

1975                            Peter Woite                 Port Adelaide

1974                            Russell Ebert               Port Adelaide

1973                            Barrie Robran              North Adelaide

1972                            Malcolm Blight           Woodville

1971                            Russell Ebert               Port Adelaide

1970                            Barrie Robran              North Adelaide

1969                            Fred Phillis                  Glenelg

1968                            Barrie Robran              North Adelaide

1967    2 Way Tie       Don Lindner               North Adelaide

1967    2 Way Tie       Trevor Obst                 Port Adelaide

1966                            Ron Kneebone                        Norwood

1965                            Gary Window             Central District

1964                            Geof Motley               Port Adelaide

1963                            Lindsay Head             West Torrens

1962                            Ken Eustice                 West Adelaide

1961                            John Halbert                Sturt

1960                            Barrie Barbary             North Adelaide

1959                            Len Fitzgerald             Sturt

1958                            Lindsay Head             West Torrens

1957    2 Way Tie       Jim Deane                   South Adelaide

1957    2 Way Tie       Ron Benton                 West Adelaide

1956                            Dave Boyd                  Port Adelaide

1955                            Lindsay Head             West Torrens

1954                            Len Fitzgerald             Sturt

1953                            Jim Deane                   South Adelaide

1952                            Len Fitzgerald             Sturt

1951                            John Marriott              Norwood

1950                            Ian McKay                  North Adelaide

1949    2 Way Tie       Allan Crabb                 Glenelg

1949    2 Way Tie       Ron Phillips                 North Adelaide

1948                            Ron Phillips                 North Adelaide

1947                            Bob Hank                    West Torrens

1946                            Bob Hank                    West Torrens

1945                            Bob Quinn                  Port Adelaide

1942-1944                   Play Suspended Due To WWII

1941                            Marcus Boyall             Glenelg

1940                            Mel Brock                   Glenelg

1939    2 Way Tie       Ray McArthur             West Adelaide

1939    2 Way Tie       Jeff Pash                     North Adelaide

1938                            Bob Quinn                    Port Adelaide

1937                            Harold Hawke               North Adelaide

1936                            Bill McCallum Norwood

1935                            Jack Cockburn              South Adelaide

1934                            George Johnston         Glenelg

1933                            Keith Dunn                 Sturt

1932                            Max Pontifex              West Torrens

1931                            Jack Sexton                 West Adelaide

1930                            Wat Scott                    Norwood

1929                            Robert Snell                West Adelaide

1928                            Jim Handby                 Glenelg

1927                            Bruce McGregor         West Adelaide

1926                            Bruce McGregor         West Adelaide

1925    2 Way Tie       Peter Bampton        Port Adelaide

1925    2 Way Tie       Alick Lill                     Norwood

1924                            Wat Scott                    Norwood

1923                            Horrie Riley                Sturt

1922                            Robert Barnes             West Adelaide           

1921    4 Way Tie       Wat Scott                    Norwood

1921    4 Way Tie       Dan Moriarty              South Adelaide

1921    4 Way Tie       Charlie Adams            Port Adelaide

1921    4 Way Tie       John Karney                West Torrens

1920    2 Way Tie       Dan Moriarty              South Adelaide

1920    2 Way Tie       Vic Richardson           Sturt

1919                                 Dan Moriarty              South Adelaide

1916-1918                   Play Suspended Due To WWI

1915    3 Way Tie       Sampson Hosking       Port Adelaide

1915    3 Way Tie       Charlie Perry               Norwood

1915    3 Way Tie       Frank Barry                 South Adelaide

1914                            Jack Ashley                 Port Adelaide

1913                            Tom Leahy                  North Adelaide

1912                            Dave Low                   West Torrens

1911                            Harold Cumberland    Sturt

1910                            Sampson Hosking       Port Adelaide

1909                            Richard Head              West Adelaide

1908                            James Tierney              West Adelaide

1907                            Jack Mack                   Port Adelaide

1906                            Tom MacKenzie          North Adelaide

1905                            Tom MacKenzie          North Adelaide

1904                            No Award

1903                            Hendrick Waye           Sturt

1902                            Tom MacKenzie          West Torrens

1901                            Phil Sandland              North Adelaide

1900                            No Award

1899                            Stan Malin                   Port Adelaide

1898                            Alby Green                 Norwood

 

Magarey Medal Overall Team Tally

Team

Central District (6)

1965, 1979, 1984, 1989, 2004, 2012,

Glenelg (9)

1928, 1934, 1940, 1941, 1949, 1969, 1978, 1982, 2006,

North Adelaide (22)

1901, 1905, 1906, 1913, 1937, 1939, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1960, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1973, 1983, 1987, 1993, 1996, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011,

Norwood (15)

1898, 1915, 1921, 1924, 1925, 1930, 1936, 1951, 1966, 1981, 1994, 1995, 1997, 2013, 2017,

Port Adelaide (24)

1899, 1907, 1910, 1914, 1915, 1921, 1925, 1938, 1945, 1956, 1964, 1967, 1971, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1980, 1986, 1990, 1992, 2001, 2001 (2 Way Tie), 2003, 2005,

South Adelaide (11)

1915, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1935, 1953, 1957, 1991, 1998, 2012, 2015,

Sturt (18)

1903, 1911, 1920, 1923, 1933, 1952, 1954, 1959, 1961, 1988, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2002 (2 Way Tie), 2008, 2014, 2016,

West Adelaide (14)

1908, 1909, 1922, 1926, 1927, 1929, 1931, 1939, 1957, 1962, 1977, 1985, 1995, 2009,

West Torrens (9)

1902, 1912, 1921, 1932, 1946, 1947, 1955, 1958, 1963,

Woodville (1)

1972,

Total               129

 

Multiple Magarey Medal Winners:

Multiple Recipients of the Magarey Medal are as follows:

Times  Player                     Team                                               Seasons

2          Zane Kirkwood           Sturt                                                    2014, 2016

2          Joel Cross                    South Adelaide                                   2012, 2015

3          James Allan                 North Adelaide                                   2007, 2010, 2011

2          Damian Squire            Sturt                                                    1999, 2000

2          Garry McIntosh          Norwood                                             1994, 1995

2          Andrew Jarman           North Adelaide/ Norwood             1987, 1997

4          Russell Ebert               Port Adelaide                                      1971, 1974, 1976, 1980

3          Barrie Robran              North Adelaide                                   1968, 1970, 1973

3          Lindsay Head             West Torrens                                       1955, 1958, 1963

2          Jim Deane                   South Adelaide                                   1953, 1957

3          Len Fitzgerald             Sturt                                                    1952, 1954, 1959

2          Ron Phillips                 North Adelaide                                   1948, 1949

2          Bob Hank                    West Torrens                                       1946, 1947

2          Bob Quinn                  Port Adelaide                                      1938, 1945

2          Bruce McGregor         West Adelaide                                   1926, 1927

3          Wat Scott                    Norwood                                             1921, 1924, 1930

3          Dan Moriarty              South Adelaide                                   1919, 1920, 1921

2          Sampson Hosking       Port Adelaide                                      1910, 1915

3          Tom Mackenzie           West Torrens/ North Adelaide            1902, 1905, 1906

 

Dual Magarey/Brownlow Medallists

Magarey Medallists who also won Brownlow Medal for Best and Fairest Player in AFL/VFL Competition are:

Magarey Medal         Brownlow Medal       Player

1992                                2003                            Nathan Buckley

1984                               1987                            John Platten

1972                              1978                            Malcolm Blight

 

Abbreviations

(AFL)              Australian Football League

(VFL)              Victorian Football League (Preceded the AFL Competition)