French Tennis Open Men’s Singles Champion 1891-2017

French Tennis Open Men’s Singles Champion 1891-2017

Australia Has Not Won A French Men’s Singles Tournament Since 1969

Victor P Taffa

Australian Open Male Singles Tennis Champions Before And After Introduction Of Open Era In May 1968

  • 2 is No. Of Australian Men To Win French Open 1968-2017
  • 9 is No. Of Australian Men To Win French Open 1891-1967
  • 48 is No. Of Opens Australians Did Not Win 1968-2017
  • 57 is No. Of Opens Australians Did Not Win 1891-1967
  • 50 is Total No. Of Opens Contested 1968-2017
  • 66 is Total No. Of Opens Contested 1891-1967
  • 5 is No. Of Opens Missed During World War I
  • 6 is No. Of Opens Missed During World War II

French Open Men’s Singles Champion

French Open, (French: Internationaux de France) is an annual tennis tournament held over two weeks in May and June.

Established in 1891 was originally known as the French Championships that has been played since 1928 on outdoor red clay courts at the Stade Roland Garros in Paris, France, the French Open is one of the four Grand Slam tournaments played each year which include the Australian Open, Wimbledon and the US Open.

Organised by the Federation Francaise de Tennis (FFT), the French Open is the second of the four Grand Slam tournaments of the year to be played.

Winner of the men’s singles event receives the Coupe des Mousquetaires, named after The Four Musketeers of French tennis: Jean Borotra, Jacques Brugnon, Henri Cochet and Rene Lacoste.

Event was not held from 1915-1919 because of the First World War and was held unofficially under German occupation from 1941-1944, during the Second World War.

While the event was suspended in 1940, it was held unofficially under the guise of the Tournoi de France. Bernard Destremau won the first two events, while Yvon Petra won 3 from 1942-1945.

These results are not recognised by the FFT or other major international organisations and are considered unofficial.

 

Champions

Year                Champion                                    Runner-up

2017                Rafael Nadal (SPA)                            Stan Wawrinka (SWI)           

2016                Novak Djokovic (SER)                      Andy Murray (UK)

2015                Stan Wawrinka (SWI)                       Novak Djokovic (SER)

2014                Rafael Nadal (SPA)                            Novak Djokovic (SER)

2013                Rafael Nadal (SPA)                            David Ferrer (SPA)

2012                Rafael Nadal (SPA)                            Novak Djokovic (SER)

2011                Rafael Nadal (SPA)                            Roger Federer (SWI)

2010                Rafael Nadal (SPA)                            Robin Soderling (SWE)

2009                Roger Federer (SWI)                          Robin Soderling (SWE)

2008                Rafael Nadal (SPA)                            Roger Federer (SWI)

2007                Rafael Nadal (SPA)                            Roger Federer (SWI)

2006                Rafael Nadal (SPA)                            Roger Federer (SWI)

2005                Rafael Nadal (SPA)                            Mariano Puerta (ARG)

2004                Gaston Gaudio (ARG)                       Guillermo Coria (ARG)

2003                Juan Carlos Ferrero (SPA)                  Martin Verkerk (NET)

2002                Albert Costa (SPA)                             Juan Carlos Ferrero (SPA)

2001                Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)                     Alex Corretja (SPA)

2000                Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)                     Magnus Norman (SWE)

1999                Andre Agassi (USA)                          Andrei Medvedev (UKR)

1998                Carlos Moya (SPA)                             Alex Corretja (SPA)

1997                Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)                     Sergi Bruguera (SPA)

1996                Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)               Michael Stich (GER)

1995                Thomas Muster (AU)                          Michael Chang (USA)

1994                Sergi Bruguera (SPA)                         Alberto Berasategui (SPA)

1993                Sergi Bruguera (SPA)                         Jim Courier (USA)

1992                Jim Courier (USA)                              Petr Korda (CZE)

1991                Jim Courier (USA)                              Andre Agassi (USA)

1990                Andres Gomez (ECU)                        Andre Agassi (USA)

1989                Michael Chang (USA)                       Stefan Edberg (SWE)

1988                Mats Wilander (SWE)                      Henri Leconte (FRA)

1987                Ivan Lendl (CZE)                               Mats Wilander (SWE)           

1986                Ivan Lendl (CZE)                               Mikael Pernfors (SWE)

1985                Mats Wilander (SWE)                      Ivan Lendl (CZE)

1984                Ivan Lendl (CZE)                               John McEnroe (USA)

1983                Yannick Noah (FRA)                         Mats Wilander (SWE)           

1982                Mats Wilander (SWE)                      Guillermo Vilas (ARG)

1981                Bjorn Borg (SWE)                              Ivan Lendl (CZE)

1980                Bjorn Borg (SWE)                              Vitas Gerulaitis (USA)

1979                Bjorn Borg (SWE)                              Victor Pecci (PAR)

1978                Bjorn Borg (SWE)                              Guillermo Vilas (ARG)

1977                Guillermo Vilas (ARG)                       Brian Gottfried (USA)

1976                Adriano Panatta (ITA)                        Harold Solomon (USA)

1975                Bjorn Borg (SWE)                              Guillermo Vilas (ARG)

1974                Bjorn Borg (SWE)                              Manuel Orantes (SPA)

1973                Ilie Nastase (ROM)                             Nikola Pilic (YUG) 

1972                Andres Gimeno (SPA)                        Patrick Proisy (FRA)

1971                Jan Kodes (CZE)                                Ilie Nastase (ROM)

1970                Jan Kodes (CZE)                                Zeljko Franulovic (YUG)

1969                Rod Laver (AUS)                               Ken Rosewall (AUS)

1968                Ken Rosewall (AUS)                          Rod Laver (AUS)

French Open 1968-

Open Era Tennis Begins May 1968

1967                Roy Emerson (AUS)                           Tony Roche (AUS)

1966                Tony Roche (AUS)                             Istvan Gulyas (HUN)

1965                Fred Stolle (AUS)                               Tony Roche (AUS)

1964                Manuel Santana (SPA)                       Nicola Pietrangeli (ITA)

1963                Roy Emerson (AUS)                           Pierre Darmon (FRA)

1962                Rod Laver (AUS)                               Roy Emerson (AUS)

1961                Manuel Santana (SPA)                       Nicola Pietrangeli (ITA)

1960                Nicola Pietrangeli (ITA)                     Luis Ayala (CHL)

1959                Nicola Pietrangeli (ITA)                     Ian Vermaak (SA)

1958                Mervyn Rose (AUS)                           Luis Ayala (CHL)

1957                Sven Davidson (SWE)                        Herbert Flam (USA)

1956                Lew Hoad (AUS)                               Sven Davidson (SWE)

1955                Tony Trabert (USA)                            Sven Davidson (SWE)

1954                Tony Trabert (USA)                            Arthur Larsen (USA)

1953                Ken Rosewall (AUS)                          Vic Seixas (USA)

1952                Jaroslav Drobny (EGY)                      Frank Sedgman (AUS)

1951                Jaroslav Drobny (EGY)                      Eric Sturgess (SA)

1950                Budge Patty (USA)                            Jaroslav Drobny (EGY)

1949                Frank Parker (USA)                            Budge Patty (USA)

1948                Frank Parker (USA)                            Jaroslav Drobny (CZE)

1947                Jozsef Asboth (HUN)                         Eric Sturgess (SA)

1946                Marcel Bernard (FRA)                        Jaroslav Drobny (CZE)

1945                Yvon Petra (FRA)                              Bernard Destremau (FRA) (Unofficial competition)

1944                Yvon Petra (FRA)                              Henri Cochet (FRA) (Unofficial competition)

1943                Yvon Petra (FRA)                              Henri Cochet (FRA) (Unofficial competition)

1942                Bernard Destremau (FRA)                 Marcel Bernard (FRA) (Unofficial competition)

1941                Bernard Destremau (FRA)                 Robert Ramillon (FRA) (Unofficial competition)

1940                No competition

1939                Donald McNeill (USA)                      Bobby Riggs (USA)

1938                Don Budge (USA)                              Roderich Menzel (CZE)

1937                Henner Henkel (NAZ)                        Bunny Austin (UK)

1936                Gottfried von Cramm (NAZ)             Fred Perry (UK)

1935                Fred Perry (UK)                                  Gottfried von Cramm (GER)

1934                Gottfried von Cramm (GER)             Jack Crawford (AUS)

1933                Jack Crawford (AUS)                         Henri Cochet (FRA)

1932                Henri Cochet (FRA)                           Giorgio de Stefani (ITA)

1931                Jean Borotra (FRA)                            Christian Boussus (FRA)

1930                Henri Cochet (FRA)                           Bill Tilden (USA)

1929                Rene Lacoste (FRA)                           Jean Borotra (FRA)

1928                Henri Cochet (FRA)                           Rene Lacoste (FRA)

1927                Rene Lacoste (FRA)                           Bill Tilden (USA)

1926                Henri Cochet (FRA)                           Rene Lacoste (FRA)

1925                Rene Lacoste (FRA)                           Jean Borotra (FRA)

1924                Jean Borotra (FRA)                            Rene Lacoste (FRA)

1923                Francois Blanchy (FRA)                     Max Decugis (FRA)

1922                Henri Cochet (FRA)                           Jean Samazeuilh (FRA)

1921                Jean Samazeuilh (FRA)                      Andre Gobert (FRA)

1920                Andre Gobert (FRA)                          Max Decugis (FRA)

1919                No competition

1918                No competition

1917                No competition

1916                No competition

1915                No competition

1914                Max Decugis (FRA)                           Jean Samazeuilh (FRA)

1913                Max Decugis (FRA)                           Georges Gault (FRA)

1912                Max Decugis (FRA)                           Andre Gobert (FRA)

1911                Andre Gobert (FRA)                          Maurice Germot (FRA)

1910                Maurice Germot (FRA)                      Francois Blanchy (FRA)

1909                Max Decugis (FRA)                           Maurice Germot (FRA)

1908                Max Decugis (FRA)                           Maurice Germot (FRA)

1907                Max Decugis (FRA)                           Robert Wallet (FRA)

1906                Maurice Germot (FRA)                      Max Decugis (FRA)

1905                Maurice Germot (FRA)                      Andre Vacherot (FRA)

1904                Max Decugis (FRA)                           Andre Vacherot (FRA)

1903                Max Decugis (FRA)                           Andre Vacherot (FRA)

1902                Michael Vacherot (FRA)                    Max Decugis (FRA)

1901                Andre Vacherot (FRA)                       Paul Lebreton (FRA)

1900                Paul Ayme (FRA)                               Andre Prevost (FRA)

1899                Paul Ayme (FRA)                               Paul Lebreton (FRA)

1898                Paul Ayme (FRA)                               Paul Lebreton (FRA)

1897                Paul Ayme (FRA)                               Francky Wardan (UK)

1896                Andre Vacherot (FRA)                       Gerard Brosselin (FRA)

1895                Andre Vacherot (FRA)                       Laurent Riboulet (FRA)

1894                Andre Vacherot (FRA)                       Gerard Brosselin (FRA)

1893                Laurent Riboulet (FRA)                     Jean Schopfer (FRA)

1892                Jean Schopfer (FRA)                          Francis Louis Fassitt (USA)

1891                H. Briggs (UK)                                   P. Baigneres (FRA)

French Championships 1891-1967

 

Multiple Champions

Player                        Amateur Era Open Era       All-Time         Years

Rafael Nadal (SPA)                0                      10                    10                    2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017,

Max Decugis (FRA)               8                      0                      8                      1903, 1904, 1907, 1908, 1909, 1912, 1913, 1914,

Bjorn Borg (SWE)                  0                      6                      6                      1974, 1975, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981,

Henri Cochet (FRA)               5                      0                      5                      1922, 1926, 1928, 1930, 1932,

Andre Vacherot (FRA)           4                      0                      4                      1894, 1895, 1896, 1901,

Paul Ayme (FRA)                   4                      0                      4                      1897, 1898, 1899, 1900,

Maurice Germot (FRA)          3                      0                      3                      1905, 1906, 1910,

Rene Lacoste (FRA)               3                      0                      3                      1925, 1927, 1929,

Mats Wilander (SWE)         0                      3                      3                      1982, 1985, 1988,

Ivan Lendl (CZE)                   0                      3                      3                      1984, 1986, 1987,

Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)         0                      3                      3                      1997, 2000, 2001,

Andre Gobert (FRA)              2                      0                      2                      1911, 1920,

Jean Borotra (FRA)                2                      0                      2                      1924, 1931,

Gottfried von Cramm (GER) 2                      0                      2                      1934, 1936,

Frank Parker (USA)                2                      0                      2                      1948, 1949,

Jaroslav Drobny (EGY)          2                      0                      2                      1951, 1952,

Ken Rosewall (AUS)              1                      1                      2                      1953, 1968,

Tony Trabert (USA)                2                      0                      2                      1954, 1955,

Nicola Pietrangeli (ITA)         2                      0                      2                      1959, 1960,

Manuel Santana (SPA)           2                      0                      2                      1961, 1964,

Rod Laver (AUS)                   1                      1                      2                      1962, 1969,

Roy Emerson (AUS)               2                      0                      2                      1963, 1967,

Jan Kodes (CZE)                    0                      2                      2                      1970, 1971,

Jim Courier (USA)                  0                      2                      2                      1991, 1992,

Sergi Bruguera (SPA)             0                      2                      2                      1993, 1994,

 

Abbreviations

ARG               Argentina

AUS                Australia

AU                  Austria

BAH               Bahamas

BEL                Belarus

BE                   Belgium

BRA                Brazil

CAN               Canada

CHL                Chile

CRO                Croatia

CZE                Czech Republic

CZE                Czechoslovakia

DEN                Denmark

ECU                Ecuador

EGY                Egypt

FIN                 Finland

FRA                France

GER                Germany

GER                German Empire

HUN               Hungary

IND                 India

ISR                  Israel

ITA                 Italy

JAP                 Japan

MEX               Mexico

NAZ                Nazi Germany

NET                The Netherlands

PAR                Paraguay

PER                 Peru

POL                Poland

ROM               Romania

RUS                Russia

SA                   South Africa

SER                 Serbia

SPA                 Spain

SWE                Sweden

SWI                 Switzerland

UKR               Ukraine

UK                  United Kingdom

URU               Uruguay

USA                United States of America

YUG               Yugoslavia

ZIM                 Zimbabwe