Finalists Announced For 2017 Nursing And Midwifery Excellence Awards

Finalists Announced For 2017 Nursing And Midwifery Excellence Awards

Northern Territory Minister for Health Natasha Fyles

Celebrating Territory Midwives

Victor P Taffa

Northern Territory Government is pleased to announce the finalists for this year’s Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards.

Minister for Health Natasha Fyles says it is especially wonderful to make the announcement on the International Day of the Midwife.

“Northern Territory boasts the most dedicated and best trained midwives in the world.” Ms. Fyles said.

 

“Contribution these nurses and midwives make to the Territory has been acknowledged with 153 nominations to the Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards.”

“Finalists for the 14 categories have been announced at a special reception in Alice Springs, attended by the Member for Braitling Dale Wakefield.”

“Northern Territory Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards are organised by the Office of the Chief Nursing and Midwifery Officer in the Northern Territory Government Department of Health.” Ms. Fyles said.

“This is the 14th year that NT Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Awards have celebrated the contribution of nurses and midwives to the health and wellbeing of all Territorians.”

“Awards recognise the achievements of nurses and midwives who go the extra mile to make a difference to the health and wellbeing of Territorians.”

“Nominations also recognise the value of nurses and midwives across the Territory and pay tribute to all the nurses and midwife who work tirelessly to provide excellent quality health care to all Territorians.” Ms. Fyles said.

There are 14 award categories across a range of specialist nursing and midwifery areas, with two new categories added this year:

  • Team Award for Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery
  • Client Appreciation Award for Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery

“Today we are acknowledging the nominees and celebrating all Territory midwives with a reception in Alice Springs.”

“Award recipients will be announced at a gala dinner at the Darwin Convention Centre on Saturday 13 May 2017.” Ms. Fyles said.

 

List of Finalists

  1. 1st Year Graduate Nurse/Midwife of the Year
  • Cody Festing
  • David Scyz
  • Rebecca Solley
  1. Excellence in Aged Care, Disability and Residential Nursing
  • Aliza Karki
  • Rosalina Dequina De Guzman
  1. Excellence in Alcohol and Other Drugs Nursing
  • Pauline Reynolds
  • Sandra Schmidt
  • Gail Tyler
  1. Client Appreciation Award for Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery
  • Methinee Intrapapanya
  • Bruce Roggiero
  • Clare Westphalen
  1. Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Education and/or Research
  • Angela Bromley
  • Angela Bull
  • Cherie Whitbread
  1. Excellence in Enrolled Nursing
  • Charmaine Mack
  • Megan Olinga
  • Heather Wilson
  1. Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Hospital Care
  • Dana Bailey
  • Susan Howell
  • Cheryl MacDonald
  1. Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Leadership
  • Jeanette Berthelsen
  • Annie Goodwin
  • Cheryl MacDonald
  1. Excellence in Mental Health Nursing
  • Mark Bonnitcha
  • Ingrid Herbert
  • Esther McAdam
  1. Excellence in Midwifery
  • Bettina Dunkley
  • Aleta Kennedy
  • Romy Renzow
  1. Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Primary and Community Health
  • Prudence Boylan
  • Eleanor Crighton
  • Robyn Orr
  1. Excellence in Remote Health Nursing/Midwifery
  • Jane Angliss
  • Sophie Eakins
  • Stuart Mobsby
  1. Team Award for Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery
  • Alan Walker Cancer Centre
  • Alice Springs Hospital Intensive Care Unit
  • Mental Health Access Team, RDH Emergency Department/ Tamarind Centre
  1. NT Administrator’s Medal for Lifetime Achievement in Nursing/Midwifery
  • Janie Mason
  • Miriam Heath
  • Denys Spencer