Chief Ministers Of The Australian Capital Territory As At Year 2017

Chief Ministers Of The Australian Capital Territory As At Year 2017

Australian Capital Territory Chief Ministers Since 1989

Victor P Taffa

Australia as a nation came into being as a Federation of States on 1 January 1901. Plans to locate a permanent Capital City of Australia began.

  • 1908, the area was selected as the site of the nation’s future capital city.
  • 1909, New South Wales formally ceded to the Federal Government land to establish a Capital City.

Australian Capital Territory officially came under Federal Government control as the Federal Capital Territory on 1 January 1911.

Site of Canberra was selected for the location of the nation’s capital in 1908 as a compromise between rivals Sydney and Melbourne, Australia’s two largest cities.

From 1 January 1901 until 9 May 1927 Federal Parliament sat in Melbourne.

Sydney and Melbourne to this day still cannot agree on a single thing let alone where the National Capital should be.

Canberra was established on 12 March 1913 and the City of Canberra was planned by architect Walter Burley Griffin.

People who have held the office of Chief Minister of The Australian Capital Territory since 1989 is as follows:

Chief Minister                       Party                           Term Of Office

Andrew Barr                           Labor                           11 Dec. 2014-Present

Katy Gallagher                        Labor                           16 May 2011-11 Dec. 2014

Jon Stanhope                           Labor                           5 Nov. 2001-12 May 2011*

Gary Humphries                      Liberal                         18 Oct. 2000-5 Nov. 2001

Kate Carnell                            Liberal                         2 Mar. 1995-18 Oct. 2000

Rosemary Follett                     Labor                           6 June 1991-2 Mar. 1995

Trevor Kaine                           Liberal                         5 Dec. 1989-6 June 1991

Rosemary Follett                     Labor                           11 May 1989-5 Dec. 1989

 

Chief Ministers Who Have Held More Than 1 Term Of Office:

Chief Minister                       Party                           Term Of Office

Rosemary Follett                     Labor                           6 June 1991-2 Mar. 1995

Rosemary Follett                     Labor                           11 May 1989-5 Dec. 1989

*Resigned on 12 May 2011 for personal reasons; was replaced by his deputy Katy Gallagher on 16 May 2011 by vote of the Assembly.